New The Maker Pass is here. $99/year

AI or Not

AI or Not

Did AI write that? Paste any text and get an answer in seconds. All detection runs only on your phone so the content you check will never leave your device.

Rank
#45
All-time votes
2

AI & ML tool by Osaretin Aihie on Smol Launch.

Pricing
$20 lifetime
Launched
September 2026
Website
apps.apple.com

About

Paste in an essay, a cover letter, email, news article or any other text. In a few seconds you get a score, a verdict, and highlights where AI was used.

Everything remains on your phone: the app has the full detection model inside it, the same one that powers aiornot.com. Your text is never uploaded anywhere.

PRIVATE BY DESIGN
Every check runs on your phone. Yes, the AI model lives in the app.

WHAT YOU CAN DO
- Check essays, submissions, and applications before you submit
- See which sentences look AI-written, not just an overall number
- Send text straight from Safari or any app with the share sheet
- Revisit past checks, stored only on your device

Lifetime Deal

Lifetime

$20
Get the deal →

Reviews, comments, and launches

Discussion for Week of Sep 21, 2026

No comments yet

Start the conversation

Wantedrobe logo

Wantedrobe

Wanted ads for Fashion Items

What is Smol Launch

Makers submit a product. The community votes for one week. The best products win the week.

How it works

Launch next week

Launch your product

Get your product in front of makers, founders, and early adopters. Sign up and launch for free.

Sign up to launch

Share this

More AI & ML launches

Reeldo AI

Create AI videos with Reeldo — text to video, image to video, and reference to video with native sound.

AI & ML Video & Audio by @submitdirs 5 votes
Photo to Video

Turn any photo into video with AI. Free credits, no subscription.

AI & ML by @jiafu_zhang 1 vote
Reverse Video Search

Upload a video, paste a public URL, or search by keywords to find matching pages and investigate original video sources with Reverse Video Search.

SaaS & Tools Video & Audio by @melody_xian 1 vote
Imagine Studio

Generate & edit images with words

AI & ML Design Tools by @mattio 3 votes
OpenSubs

Generate, translate, style and burn subtitles into video, right in your browser. The video never leaves your machine. Free, no account, open source.

Video & Audio AI & ML by @submitdirs 5 votes

Read next

Frequently Asked Questions

What is AI or Not?
Did AI write that? Paste any text and get an answer in seconds. All detection runs only on your phone so the content you check will never leave your device.
How much does AI or Not cost?
AI or Not is available as a lifetime deal for $20 (one-time payment). Lifetime
Who made AI or Not?
AI or Not was built by Osaretin Aihie. Did AI write that? Paste any text and get an answer in seconds. All detection runs only on your p...
What category does AI or Not belong to?
AI or Not is a AI & ML tool, listed and launched on Smol Launch.
When did AI or Not launch?
AI or Not launched on Smol Launch the week of September 21, 2026. It has received 2 community votes so far.

AI-readable Markdown